Privacy Policy

Policy Highlights

Centre for Research & Education on Violence Against Women & Children (CREVAWC)
Faculty of Education, Western University
Room 1118, 1137 Western Rd
London, ON, Canada N6G 1G7

Business information: contact information for your work, such as your title, your employer/business name, work email and work telephone number

Personal information: information that will identify you, such as your birth date, personal email, personal telephone number, financial information

Canadian law does not permit the collection, use, sharing, selling or trading your personal information without your consent.

Respecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to CREVAWC. We will not share, sell or trade your business or personal information without your consent.

About this policy

This privacy policy explains how CREVAWC protects your personal information and the circumstances under which we use or will release your personal information. This policy adopts the standards set out by the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

The policy applies to all personal information submitted to or collected by CREVAWC through our agency website (www.crvawc.ca), our online learning website (www.learningtoendabuse.ca) and any of our mailing lists.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. For example, personal information includes such things as your:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • personal e-mail address
  • credit card information and other financial information

According to Canadian law, your personal information cannot be collected, used or disclosed without your consent (except in special circumstances, which are set out below).

Personal information does not include business contact information, such as information that would allow an individual to be contacted at their place of business, or information about a work-related product or service.

Under what circumstances does CREVAWC collect, use and disclose personal information?

CREVAWC collects, uses and discloses your personal information with your knowledge and consent and only for purposes that we have identified prior to or at the time we collect the information from you.

CREVAWC will not sell, trade, lend or otherwise voluntarily disclose to any third parties any personal information that you have provided to us for any purpose not identified under this privacy policy.

Some of the purposes we may collect, use and disclose your personal information are to:

  • communicate with you
  • grant you access to certain special features, areas or services of our websites or online services, such as e-learning trainings
  • process your requests for information
  • subscribe you to an email list to receive information
  • administer participation in events and activities
  • announce special events
  • solicit donations
  • outreach for volunteers or project participants

When you provide CREVAWC with your personal information, such as when you sign up to receive emails about our activities or register for an online training, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for these purposes.

For CREVAWC, consent may be explicit implied or inferred from either your conduct or your action or lack of action. In the event that you do not wish for CREVAWC to disclose or share your personal information, we require that you contact us immediately to advise us of your intention to withdraw your consent.

If you have provided your consent and are receiving emails from us, you may at any time withdraw your consent by unsubscribing. Contact us at astraat2@uwo.ca.

When we must disclose without your consent

In certain circumstances, CREVAWC may be legally required to disclose your personal information. We are not required to have your consent to disclose personal information due to mandatory reporting requirements by law in the following situations:

  • to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information;
  • where we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be used in the investigation of an unlawful activity;
  • to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel production of information;
  • to comply with court rules regarding a production of records and information; or
  • to our own legal counsel.

Third Parties

CREVAWC may share your personal information with third parties that assist us in administering our online websites and services. We may also at times require professional advice from a third party as we refine or develop new online services.

How do we protect your personal information?

CREVAWC endeavours to prevent any unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information. While we exercise care in the secure transmission of your information, no transmission of information over the internet is one hundred percent secure. We cannot guarantee that information disclosed through our online services cannot be intercepted by third parties.

However, CREVAWC takes all reasonable precautions available to protect any personal information you provided to us through online methods including the appropriate disposal or destruction of this information.

Technological components and online tools associated with CREVAWC

E-Learning services

CREVAWC allows you to register and participate in online learning opportunities.

To register for an e-learning, you will be required to provide us with your email address and name and, if the training has a fee, you will need to provide financial information. We may transmit your credit card data to the appropriate credit card company and/or credit card payment processing company.

In some cases, you may be required to provide us with other information in order to ensure that your enrolment in a training will be a good fit. This may include your agency name and title, geographic location, association member/non-member. You may also choose to provide information about yourself in your online profile.

Once you are enrolled in a training, our web server automatically collects information on your activities. This allows us to monitor participation and use of our online trainings so that we can improve our offerings, rectify design or content issues, and respond to inappropriate or suspicious behaviour.

We will not disclose information about your activities in our online trainings unless required under the circumstances set out above.

Email lists

CREVAWC may use your email address to provide you with information and updates about our services and activities. To administer the email list, we may collect your name, e-mail address, geographical location, school or work status, areas of interest and other information for communication purposes.

In some cases, to receive automated updates about our site content, you will be asked to submit your email address which may be administered by a third party. While CREVAWC has selected this third party service because they are efficient and reputable, we cannot be responsible or liable for these services.

Links to other sites

CREVAWC’s online websites and services contain links to other websites. When you click on those links, you are connecting to an online resource external to CREVAWC. CREVAWC has no responsibility or liability for, or control over those websites. Please refer to the privacy policy for any linked site you choose to go to, and familiarize yourself with that website’s terms, especially before you provide them with any personal information.

Cookies

CREVAWC’s websites use “cookie” technology to improve your experience of the website. A cookie is a small piece of information that our web server automatically sends to your browser for storage on your computer. This allows our web server to recall information about your preferences, which enhances your ability to use our website.
A cookie does not disclose any personally identifiable information about you, such as your real name and address. If you choose to disable cookies associated with our websites, it will affect your ability to access certain features, particularly on our learning website (learningtoendabuse.ca).

Web statistics

Web servers also automatically collect anonymous information about visitors’ activities on this and most other websites. This information includes the IP address and the name of the Internet service provider (“ISP”) associated with the computer from which you accessed the website, as well as the type and version of web browser and operating system that you are using, and the address of the website that you visited prior to this one.
CREVAWC uses this anonymous information to learn how visitors use our websites, what content is important to visitors and how to improve the website’s features.

Jurisdiction

The terms and conditions under which you use our online services are governed by and interpreted solely in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario, Canada. You are responsible for informing yourself about the laws of this jurisdiction and complying with those laws. Any litigation relating to the terms and conditions of use of this website shall be brought solely within the Province of Ontario and shall be within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the Province of Ontario.

Contacting us about your privacy

You may request access to your personal information and information about our collection, use and disclosure of information by contacting us at astraat2@uwo.ca

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you may contact us at:astraat2@uwo.ca

CREVAWC attempts to keep records as accurate and complete as possible. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any changes to your personal information. To update your records with us, please contact: astraat2@uwo.ca

Changes to this policy

This privacy policy may be changed from time to time at our sole discretion and without any prior notice. New versions of this privacy policy will be posted here. Your continued use of our online services, subsequent to any changes to the privacy policy, will signify that you consent to CREVAWC’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this or any revised privacy policy.

CREVAWC is guided by the Privacy Policy of Western University which is available at http://www.uwo.ca/privacy/

No Resources